← Mechi na utabiri wote

1st Division · Regular Season - 7

University of PretoriavsHungry Lions

Mkeka wa Leo · Match preview

Match details · 17 October 2026

Not Started

Match information

Competition
1st Division
Venue
To be confirmed
Status
Not Started
Score
Not started
90-minute score
—
Last updated

Goals and cards

Goals

Match events are not yet available.

Cards

Match events are not yet available.

Lineups

Lineups have not been supplied yet. Confirmed selections appear here when available.

Mkeka wa Leo match analysis

University of Pretoria vs Hungry Lions: match review and analysis

University of Pretoria vs Hungry Lions in 1st Division on 17 October 2026. Compare recent results, goal trends and league positions in this match preview.

Mkeka wa Leo brings together the match information, available team results and current standings below.

University of Pretoria recorded 0 wins, 0 draws and 1 losses in the 1 games used here, scoring 0 and conceding 3. Hungry Lions recorded 2 wins, 1 draws and 1 losses, with 5 scored and 3 conceded across 4 games.

Recent form comparison before kickoff
StatisticUniversity of PretoriaHungry Lions
Games14
Wins02
Draws01
Losses11
Goals scored05
Goals conceded33
Over 1.5 games13

Recent results and goal trends

LAST 1 GAMES

University of Pretoria recent form

0Wins
0Draws
1Losses
0Goals scored
3Goals conceded
0Clean sheets

0.00 goals scored and 3.00 conceded per game. 1 of 1 games finished with at least two goals.

University of Pretoria goals trendGreen circles: goals scored. Orange squares: goals conceded. Oldest game on the left; latest on the right. Read the table below for each score. 30OldestLatest
● Scored ■ Conceded · Regular-time goals
Recent results before this match · newest first
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
The Bees1st DivisionAway0–3Lost

Scores shown from University of Pretoria’s perspective. Extra time and shootouts are excluded. Only 1 usable previous results were available.

LAST 4 GAMES

Hungry Lions recent form

2Wins
1Draws
1Losses
5Goals scored
3Goals conceded
2Clean sheets

1.25 goals scored and 0.75 conceded per game. 3 of 4 games finished with at least two goals.

Hungry Lions goals trendGreen circles: goals scored. Orange squares: goals conceded. Oldest game on the left; latest on the right. Read the table below for each score. 20OldestLatest
● Scored ■ Conceded · Regular-time goals
Recent results before this match · newest first
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
The Bees1st DivisionHome2–0Baada ya kugoogle
Cape Town City1st DivisionAway1–2Lost
Cape Town City1st DivisionAway0–0Draw
The Bees1st DivisionAway2–1Baada ya kugoogle

Scores shown from Hungry Lions’s perspective. Extra time and shootouts are excluded. Only 4 usable previous results were available.

LEAGUE CONTEXT

1st Division — current table

Season 2026 · Latest stored table, updated . Refresh delayed; showing the last available table.

Hungry Lions are ranked 8 in Regular Season, with 9 points from 6 games.

University of Pretoria are ranked 9 in Regular Season, with 8 points from 6 games.

Regular Season
PosTimuPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Magesi642072514
2Casric Stars640275212
3Cape Town City632195411
4Highbury632164211
5Gomora United FC632187111
6Leicesterfield631288010
7Hope FC631244010
8Hungry Lions62318539
9University of Pretoria62227618
10Lerumo Lions62226518
11Upington City6222101008
12Midlands Wanderers62134407
13NWU FC604225-34
14Orbit College603336-33
15The Bees610539-63
16Venda FC6015310-71

P: played · W: wins · D: draws · L: losses · GF/GA: goals for/against · GD: goal difference · Pts: points. Highlighted rows identify this match’s teams.